Here it is, the best new resource for the entire “truth” community:
[…] An unlawful order– by its inherent nature– imposes no legal duty. Disobedience of an unlawful order cannot be a contempt under ANY circumstances.
So, no leap of logic is needed here. The unlawfulness of an order plainly and unmistakably is a defense to a charge of contempt; indeed, it is the most fundamental kind of defense to such a charge.
In fact, the statute defining criminal contempt, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 401(3), specifies that it only applies to “lawful” orders, to ensure that even the most mentally-challenged among us can’t misunderstand this fact: “…Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”
Plainly, this jury instruction is invalid. Plainly, the request for it, its issuance, and it being upheld are all acts of executive and judicial corruption.