Jim Fetzer
[…] Death reportedly occurred on Friday, 14 December 2012, and five business days later is 21 December, not 26 December 2012. “Noah Pozner” was reported to have been buried on 17 December 2012.[2] Thus, the death certificate was not registered as of 17 December 2012, and therefore there could not have been a burial permit when the boy, “N.P.”, was buried.
The responsibility of filing the death certificate with the Registrar is taken over by the Chief Medical Examiner’s Office, if he is conducting an inquiry, per Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-62b(b) and Sec. 19a-409. The latter, “Issuance of Death Certificates,” says, “Upon completion of the investigation the [medical examiner] shall file a death certificate, or a certificate supplementing that already filed, with the registrar of vital statistics for the town in which the death occurred . . .” Dr. Carver had 30 days to file a supplement, if he needed to, but both Exhibits A and B show that he did not need to.