Jim Fetzer
[…] The most obvious difference between the two documents is that Exhibit A is apparently certified (twice), while Exhibit B is uncertified.
In Connecticut, a certified copy of a death certificate may be issued at either the town or the state level. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-36(5). The Town Clerk is the Registrar of Vital Statistics within the town, Sec. 7-37(a), in this case, Debbie Aurelia. The Town Registrar registers the original record and submits a certified copy to the State Department of Public Health and Vital Statistics, which then can also issue certified copies itself. Sec. 7-40 says, “The registrar of vital statistics in each town shall have an official seal that shall be provided by the town and shall be used to authenticate certificates and copies of record. . . . ” [Emphasis added] Also, Sec. 7-36(7) says: